Skip Navigation LinksIIC > Programmes > Forthcoming Programmes
ForthComing Programmes
Search Text :
Month :
View Programmes
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts : 27th to 31st October 2018
Programme : The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts : 27th to 31st October 2018
Start Date:  27 Oct 2018  At:  11:00  .AUDITORIUM, CONFERENCE ROOM I, FOUNTAIN LAWNS & GANDHI KING PLAZA 
Description :
SATURDAY, 27 OCTOBER 2018
 
11:00 am      Exhibitions
                     Tripura: Time Past and Time Present
                     An exhibition on the history of the state, its people, literature, craft tradition and 
                     Archaeological heritage. On view are archival and contemporary photographs, books,
                      manuscripts, texts 
 and textiles and objects of everyday use  
 
                    Curated by M.K. Pragya Deb Burman, Convener, INTACH Tripura Chapter
 
                    Inauguration by Dr. Kapila Vatsyayan, Life Trustee IIC and Chairperson, IIC-International 
                    Research Division
 
                    On view in Conference Room I, 11 am to 7 pm
 
 
 
11:00 am      North East Through its Writings
                     An exhibition on books in English and other languages
                     Participating publishers Zubaan Books; Speaking Tiger; Katha; Penguin Random House;
                     HarperCollins; National Book Trust; Sahitya Akademi
 
                     On view in the main verandah
 
11:00 am      North Eastern Vignettes 
                     A kaleidoscope of bamboo and handicrafts, farmers market, edible products from the region
 
                    On display are traditional bamboo house, ceremonial gateway and photographs to create
                    an authentic atmosphere of the region in the open air spaces 
of the Centre

                    On view in the   gardens of the IIC main building 

11:00           Cultural Programmes, live rock music and film screenings

                    A
rtists from all the eight North Eastern states will present traditional dance and music; rock music
                    by leading bands from the region; and screening of documentary films 

                    Daily from 27th to 31st October 2018, 11 am to 6 pm


                   Venue: Front Lawns
        
                   The Monpas and their Mountains
                    An exhibition of photographs on the Monpas of Arunachal Pradesh and the monastic world of Tawang 
 
                   Photographs by Vinay Sheel Oberoi
 
                    On view in the Quadrangle Garden
 
 
 
12 noon        Blurred Perimeters 
                      Contemporary art by artists from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim
                      and Tripura
   
                     Works by Kompi Riba, Ankan Dutta, Dhurbajit Das Sharma, Dharmendra Prasad, Arpita Dey, Chaoba Thiyam, 
                      Triebor Mawlong, Thlana Bazik, Throngkiuba Yimchungru, Sisir Thapa and Mrinmoy Debbarma 

                    Curated by Wahida Ahmed, Easel Art Foundation, Guwahati
 
                     Inauguration by Dr. Kapila Vatsyayan
 
                    On view at the Art Gallery, Kamaladevi Complex, 11 am to 7 pm 
 
                    The exhibition will remain on view until 10 November 2018
 
                   (Collaboration: The Raza Foundation)
 
 
2:00 pm      Aribam Syam Sharma Retrospective 
                    A perfect partnership celebrating the films of the noted Manipuri filmmaker and his seminal
                    partnership with M.K. Binodini Devi, the well-known writer
 
                    Imagi Ningthem (My Son, My Precious)
                    (110 min; 1981; dvd; English subtitles)
                    Direction & Music: Aribam Syam Sharma
                    Screenplay: M.K. Binodini Devi
 
                   Recipient of the Golden Montgolfiere Award, Nantes Three Continents Films Festival 1982;
                   National Film Awards for Best Child Artist & Best  Feature Film in Manipuri, National Film Awards 1982
 
4:00 pm      Sangai: The Dancing Deer of Manipur
                    (44 min; dvd; 1988; English)
                     Director: Aribam Syam Sharma
                     Script: M.K. Binodini Devi
 
                     Produced by Sangeet Natak Akademi
 
                     Recipient of the Outstanding Film of the Year Award, British Film Institute, London Film Festival 1989 
  
5:00 pm Ubroken Threads – Broadening Narratives
                    The exhibition will present mantles of merit and status of the Ao, Khiamniungan, Sumi, Chakhesang and
                     Yimchungru of Nagaland; Manipur - threads of divine myth;
                      heirloom shawls and textiles of the Mizos; and contemporary textiles   and designer couture from the North East
 
                      Curated by Ms Sentila T. Yanger, Padma Shree, Tribal Weave
 
                       Inauguration by Shri Ram Muivah, Secretary, North Eastern Council
 
                       At the inaugural function, Mangka Mayanglambam, Manipuri folk artist will present a
                      song from the Lai Haraoba tradition of how the knowledge of weaving was transmitted
                      to the Meiteis
 
                      On view at the Gandhi-King Memorial Plaza
 
 
6:30 pm          Inauguration of the Festival
                       By Shri N.N. Vohra, President IIC
 
                       Concert 
                       By The Shillong Chamber Choir
                       Conductor: Neil Nongkynrih
 
                      
8:30 pm Aribam Syam Sharma Retrospective 
 
                        Ishanou (The Chosen One)
                        (94 min; 1991; dvd; English subtitles)
                        Directed & Produced by Aribam Syam Sharma
                         Screenplay: M.K. Binodini Devi
 
                         National Film Award for Best Manipuri Film & Special Mention, Actor (Female), National Film Awards 1990;
                        Best Feature Film in the Manipur State Film Festival 1990
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Read More..
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts: 27th to 31st October 2018
Programme : The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts: 27th to 31st October 2018
Start Date:  28 Oct 2018  At:  11:00  .AUDITORIUM, CONFERENCE ROOM I, FOUNTAIN LAWNS & GANDHI KING PLAZA 
Description :
11:00 am      Moirang Sai and Lai-Haraoba Songs
                     By Mangka Mayanglambam with Laihui Ensemble, Manipur 
  
                     Mayanglambam Mangangsana Meitei (pena); Elangbam Jayanta Singh (pung & dhulok); 
                     Ngangom Michael Singh (langden); Marjing Mayanglambam (pena); and Lingjelthoibi Yumkham (artist)
 
                     Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium
 
 
2:00 pm       Aribam Syam Sharma Retrospective
 
                   The Dances of Lai Haraoba (Yelhou Jagoi)
                   (35 min; 1992; dvd; English subtitles)
                   Director: Aribam Syam Sharma
 
                    Produced by IGNCA
 
2:45 pm     Sanabi (The Grey Mare)
                   (88 min; 1994; dvd; English subtitles)
                   Direction & Music: Aribam Syam Sharma
                   Screenplay: M.K. Binodini Devi
 
4:15 pm     In Conversation
                  Aribam Syam Sharma in conversation with L. Somi Roy, film and media curator, translator of M.K. Binodini Devi’s work
 
5:30 pm     Raas Leelas of Manipur 
                  (56 min; 2018; dvd; English subtitles)
                   Director: Aribam Syam Sharma
 
                   Produced by Sangeet Natak Akademi
 
6:30 pm     Jazz, Funk, R & B and Blues
                  By Ronnie and the Band, from Nagaland
                  With Lijanroni Odyuo (vocals and keyboard); Meyasunep Imchen (bass); Bendangwati Longkumer (percussion);
                  and Mhaseve Tetseo (guitar)
 
 
8:30 pm     Aribam Syam Sharma Retrospective 
 
                  Asangba Nongjabi (Crimson Rainclouds)
                 (63 min; 2003; dvd; English subtitles)
                  Directed & Produced by Aribam Syam Sharma
                 Screenplay: M.K. Binodini Devi
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Read More..
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts - 27th to 31st October 2018
Programme : The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts - 27th to 31st October 2018
Start Date:  29 Oct 2018  At:  11:00  .AUDITORIUM, CONFERENCE ROOM I, FOUNTAIN LAWNS & GANDHI KING PLAZA 
Description :
11:00 am        'These hills we come from…’ Voices from North East India 
                       Talks, readings, presentations, discussions and in-conversations 
                       Conceptualised by Ravi Singh, Speaking Tiger
 
                        Introduction: Air Marshal Naresh Verma, Director IIC
 
         
                        Linguistic Diversity of North East India
                       Speaker: Dr. L. Thangi Chhangte, linguist and specialist in the Tibeto-Burman languages of Northeast India and
                       Editor of   Vol. 20 of People’s Linguistic Survey of India 
                    
 
12:00              Of Art and Artists
                       Binodini’s Crimson Rainclouds
                       Presentation by L. Somi Roy, translator of Binodini Devi’s writing
 
                      Chair: Urvashi Butalia
 
2:00 pm        In – Conversation
                     Anjum Hasan; Mamang Dai; Dr. Rita Chowdhury; Anjulika Thingnam; Mona Zote, Lalnunsanga Ralte; Guru T. Ladakhi
 
                   Chair: Ravi Singh
 
 
3:00 pm     Storytelling: Oral and the Written Word
                   Mamang Dai; L. Somi Roy; Dr. L. Thangi Chhangte; Janice Pariat; Dr. Rita Chowdhury; Veio Pou
 
 
4:00 pm     Writing: Politics, Linguistics, Anthropology and Society
                  Speakers:  Kishalay Bhattacharjee; Dr. L. Thangi Chhangte; Anjulika Thingnam; Lawmkunga Pachuau
 
5:00 pm    Readings
                 Janice Pariat; Anjum Hasan; Mona Zote; Lalnunsanga Ralte; Mamang Dai; Guru T. Ladakhi
 
                  Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium
 
                 (Collaboration Speaking Tiger: and Zubaan Books)

6.00 pm     An Evening of Classical Piano and Vocals
                  by Nise Meruno from Nagaland

                  Venue: Quadrangle Garden
 
7:00 pm    A Being – Human; Being Human Human Beings
                  Play presented by Lapdiang A. Syiem from Meghalaya
                  With Apkyrmenskhem Tangsong (maryngod, bisli & ksing)
 
                  Juban Lamar (artistic design); and Fillamore Kharsynteng (technical support)
 
8:30 pm    New Cinematic Voices: A Festival of Films
 
                  Ishu (Assam)
                 (91 min; 2017; dvd; English subtitles)
                 Directed by Utpal Borpujari who will introduce the film
 
                 Recipient of the Best Assamese Feature Film Award, 65th National Film Awards 2018; and Special Jury Award
                (Indian  Competition), 10th Bengaluru International Film Festival 2018
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Read More..
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts from 27th to 31st October 2018
Programme : The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts from 27th to 31st October 2018
Start Date:  29 Oct 2018  At:  18:00  .QUADRANGLE GARDEN 
Description : An Evening of Classical Piano and Vocals
by Nise Meruno from Nagaland Read More..
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts - 27th to 31st October 2018
Programme : The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts - 27th to 31st October 2018
Start Date:  30 Oct 2018  At:  11:00  .AUDITORIUM, CONFERENCE ROOM I, FOUNTAIN LAWNS & GANDHI KING PLAZA 
Description :
11: 00am       New Cinematic Voices: A Festival of Films
 
                        Local Kungfu II (Assam)
                        (122 min; 2013; dvd; English subtitles)
                         Director: Kenny Basumatary
 
 
 
                       Special Jury Mention at the Prag Cine Awards 2018
   
2:00 pm          Nana: A Tale of Us (Nagaland)
                       (100 min; 2017; dvd; English subtitles)
                       Director: Taikumzuk Aier
 
                       Recipient of the Golden Calton Best Director Award, Edinburgh Festival of Indian Films and Documentaries
                      2017
 
 
 
4:00pm The Last Wish (Thuhchah Hnuhnung; Mizoram)
                      (20 min; 2017; dvd; English subtitles)
                     Director: Mapuia Chongthu
 
 
5:30 pm        Release of the IIC Quarterly: Autumn 2018
                     Edited by Omita Goyal, Chief Editor IIC
 
                     To be released by Shri N.N. Vohra, President IIC
  
                     Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium
 
 
6:30 pm     A Night with GATC
                   Concert by Girish N The Chronicles, Sikkim
                   With Girish Pradhan (Vocals/guitar); Yogesh Pradhan (bass guitar); Suraj Tikhatri (lead guitar); Nagen Sarki
                  (percussion); and Subhradip Datta (keyboard)
  
8:30 pm      New Cinematic Voices: A Festival of Films
 
                  Haanduk: The Hidden Corner (Assam)
                  (90 min; 2016; dvd; English subtitles)
                  Director: Jaicheng Jai Dohutia
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Read More..
12

Source: India International Centre - 40, Max Mueller Marg, New Delhi - 110003 | 011-24619431
For any queries regarding this website please contact  Web Information Manager
Last Updated: 20 Oct 2018